MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Vietnam

Pleiku
has the best sunset in Vietnam tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:20 pm, in 12 h 4 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Vietnam

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Hanoi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:20 pmHaiphong: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:17 pmDa Nang: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:16 pmCan Tho: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:33 pmVinh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:23 pmNha Trang: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:17 pmViet Tri: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:21 pmLong Xuyen: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:34 pmRach Gia: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:35 pmNam Dinh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:19 pmThai Binh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:19 pmQuang Ngai: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:15 pmHa Tinh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:23 pmCao Lanh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:33 pmNinh Binh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:20 pmTay Ninh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:30 pmSon Tay: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:21 pmDong Hoi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:21 pmHoa Binh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:22 pmThai Nguyen: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 12, at 5:19 pmHo Chi Minh City: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 5:28 pmThu Dau Mot: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 5:28 pmMy Tho: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 5:30 pmBien Hoa: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 5:27 pmHue: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 54, at 5:18 pmCa Mau: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:36 pmThanh Hoa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:22 pmDa Lat: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:20 pmPhan Rang: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:18 pmVinh Long: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:32 pmQui Nhon: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 59, at 5:15 pmPhan Thiet: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 62, at 5:22 pmSoc Trang: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 67, at 5:32 pmHa Long: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 70, at 5:15 pmLang Son: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 79, at 5:15 pmBac Lieu: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 86, at 5:34 pmBuon Ma Thuot: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 87, at 5:21 pmVung Tau: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:27 pmTra Vinh: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:31 pmPleiku: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:20 pm

Colorful sunset 7Clear sunset 8Mixed sunset 5Cloudy sunset 20

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Vietnam

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Hanoi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:59 amHaiphong: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:55 amThai Nguyen: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6 amViet Tri: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:01 amThanh Hoa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:58 amHa Long: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:54 amSon Tay: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:01 amHoa Binh: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:01 amDa Nang: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:44 amRach Gia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:50 amVung Tau: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:42 amQuang Ngai: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:40 amDong Hoi: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 43, at 5:52 amCan Tho: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:47 amCa Mau: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:49 amLong Xuyen: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:49 amPhan Thiet: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:39 amNam Dinh: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:57 amThai Binh: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:56 amDa Lat: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:39 amBac Lieu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:46 amCao Lanh: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:48 amLang Son: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:56 amSoc Trang: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 5:46 amNinh Binh: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 5:58 amHo Chi Minh City: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 74, at 5:44 amTay Ninh: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 76, at 5:47 amQui Nhon: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 82, at 5:38 amPhan Rang: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 82, at 5:36 amBuon Ma Thuot: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 84, at 5:41 amTra Vinh: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 84, at 5:45 amHa Tinh: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 87, at 5:56 amVinh Long: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 87, at 5:47 amVinh: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 89, at 5:57 amHue: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 90, at 5:47 amPleiku: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 92, at 5:42 amMy Tho: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 92, at 5:45 amBien Hoa: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:44 amNha Trang: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:36 amThu Dau Mot: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:45 am

Colorful sunrise 15Clear sunrise 12Mixed sunrise 1Cloudy sunrise 12

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Ho Chi Minh City4448101010104
Hanoi455551010574
Haiphong10944669725510
Da Nang10691055101078
Can Tho1042441010104
Bien Hoa48671010444
Hue54101082615555
Qui Nhon5945510109559

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback