MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in the Philippines

Butuan
has the best sunset in the Philippines tonight: 94.

Colorful sunset at 5:15 pm, in 11 h 1 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across the Philippines

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Davao: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:16 pmOlongapo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:29 pmTacloban: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:15 pmTuguegarao: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5:21 pmLaoag: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 5:24 pmQuezon City: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 5:27 pmPuerto Princesa: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 5:41 pmAngeles: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 54, at 5:28 pmManila: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:27 pmCebu: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:20 pmZamboanga: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:31 pmNaga: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:19 pmPasay: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:27 pmBatangas: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:28 pmLegazpi: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:17 pmSan Pablo: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:26 pmCabanatuan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:26 pmTarlac: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:28 pmRoxas: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:23 pmCadiz: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 5:22 pmOrmoc: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 59, at 5:16 pmGeneral Santos: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 61, at 5:19 pmOzamiz: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 66, at 5:22 pmIloilo: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 5:25 pmDagupan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 73, at 5:28 pmBacolod: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 74, at 5:23 pmPagadian: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 83, at 5:24 pmCagayan de Oro: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 84, at 5:19 pmIligan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 84, at 5:21 pmBaguio: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 86, at 5:27 pmCotabato: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 5:22 pmButuan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 5:15 pm

Colorful sunset 9Clear sunset 15Mixed sunset 5Cloudy sunset 3

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across the Philippines

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Zamboanga: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:39 amPuerto Princesa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:55 amRoxas: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:41 amBaguio: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:55 amLegazpi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:39 amOrmoc: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:33 amButuan: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 45, at 5:27 amTuguegarao: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 47, at 5:52 amLaoag: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 5:57 amManila: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:52 amDavao: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:25 amCagayan de Oro: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:30 amBacolod: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:39 amIligan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:31 amNaga: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:42 amPasay: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:51 amIloilo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:41 amBatangas: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:50 amAngeles: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:54 amCadiz: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:38 amTarlac: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:54 amPagadian: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:34 amOzamiz: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:33 amQuezon City: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 56, at 5:51 amSan Pablo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 57, at 5:50 amCebu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 5:35 amOlongapo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 66, at 5:55 amCabanatuan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 71, at 5:53 amDagupan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 71, at 5:56 amGeneral Santos: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:25 amTacloban: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:32 amCotabato: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:30 am

Colorful sunrise 5Clear sunrise 18Mixed sunrise 3Cloudy sunrise 6

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Manila55945354898910
Quezon City53955488169583
Davao101065641044
Cagayan de Oro8410518755104
Cebu55796169101010
General Santos61785110101010
Bacolod74959010109595
Zamboanga55959567109572

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback