MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Syria

Hasakah
has the best sunset in Syria tonight: 94.

Colorful sunset at 5:19 pm, in 16 h 5 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Syria

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 5Clear sunset 9Mixed sunset 0Cloudy sunset 0

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Syria

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 4Clear sunrise 4Mixed sunrise 0Cloudy sunrise 6

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Damascus64555595735731
Aleppo74555955103948
Homs55555561859361
Hama5555575541071
Latakia65554104410
Douma83555585735721
Deir ez-Zor55527184951072
Raqqa55555559101027

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeyIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback