MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Venezuela

Punto Fijo
has the best sunset in Venezuela tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 6:15 pm, just set. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Venezuela

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Maiquetia: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:03 pmMaracaibo: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 6:22 pmMaracay: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 6:06 pmSan Juan De Los Morros: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 6:06 pmCarora: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 6:16 pmBarquisimeto: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 6:13 pmAcarigua: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 6:13 pmCabimas: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 6:21 pmGuanare: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 6:16 pmMérida: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 45, at 6:22 pmSan Fernando de Apure: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 6:08 pmBarinas: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 6:18 pmValencia: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 6:08 pmCiudad Bolívar: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:52 pmPorlamar: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:50 pmCalabozo: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:07 pmCumaná: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 56, at 5:52 pmSan Cristóbal: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 57, at 6:27 pmOcumare del Tuy: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 60, at 6:03 pmValera: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 67, at 6:19 pmCarupano: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 68, at 5:48 pmMaturín: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 72, at 5:49 pmCoro: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 6:13 pmPuerto Cabello: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 84, at 6:08 pmCaracas: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 88, at 6:03 pmLos Teques: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 6:04 pmCiudad Guayana: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:48 pmPunto Fijo: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:15 pm

Colorful sunset 7Clear sunset 8Mixed sunset 12Cloudy sunset 1

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Venezuela

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

El Tigre: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:06 amSan Cristóbal: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:37 amGuanare: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:28 amCalabozo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:19 amValencia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:22 amMaturín: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:03 amMérida: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:33 amOcumare del Tuy: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:17 amMaracaibo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 15, at 6:38 amCabimas: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 15, at 6:37 amBarquisimeto: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 6:27 amBarinas: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 6:30 amCoro: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 6:31 amValera: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 6:32 amPunto Fijo: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 6:33 amCarora: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 6:31 amPuerto Cabello: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 49, at 6:23 amAcarigua: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 6:27 amCiudad Guayana: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:59 amCiudad Bolívar: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:03 amCumaná: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:07 amPorlamar: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:07 amCarupano: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:04 amSan Fernando de Apure: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:18 amAnaco: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:07 amMaracay: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 71, at 6:21 amPuerto la Cruz: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 77, at 6:09 amBarcelona: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 77, at 6:09 amSan Juan De Los Morros: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 81, at 6:20 amMaiquetia: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 91, at 6:19 amCaracas: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:18 amLos Teques: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:19 am

Colorful sunrise 7Clear sunrise 7Mixed sunrise 8Cloudy sunrise 10

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CitySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Caracas88958795101062
Maracaibo379510101044
Valencia51101054101010
Maracay37847344108010
Barquisimeto42448664101010
Ciudad Guayana95467110631059
Puerto la Cruz–671072555544
Barcelona–721010596146

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback