MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in the United Kingdom

London
has the best sunset in the United Kingdom tomorrow: 58.

Clear sunset at 4:31 pm, in 18 h 15 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across the United Kingdom

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Aberdeen: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:21 pmOxford: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:35 pmBirmingham: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:36 pmLeeds: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:30 pmBristol: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:41 pmLuton: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:31 pmCambridge: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 21, at 4:28 pmBath: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 21, at 4:40 pmBradford: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 22, at 4:31 pmMiddlesbrough: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 24, at 4:27 pmSunderland: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 30, at 4:26 pmYork: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 34, at 4:28 pmReading: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 36, at 4:35 pmHull: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 4:26 pmCardiff: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 43, at 4:44 pmSheffield: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 4:31 pmLiverpool: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 49, at 4:37 pmManchester: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 4:34 pmGlasgow: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 4:34 pmDundee: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 4:27 pmNewcastle: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 4:27 pmNottingham: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:31 pmEdinburgh: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:30 pmLeicester: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:32 pmSouthend-on-Sea: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:28 pmSouthampton: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:38 pmCoventry: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:34 pmStoke-on-Trent: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:35 pmPortsmouth: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:37 pmBrighton: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:33 pmBournemouth: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:40 pmPlymouth: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:50 pmBlackpool: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:36 pmNorwich: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:22 pmIpswich: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:25 pmExeter: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:47 pmSwansea: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 57, at 4:46 pmPeterborough: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 57, at 4:29 pmLondon: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 4:31 pmBelfast: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 4:45 pm

Colorful sunset 0Clear sunset 19Mixed sunset 9Cloudy sunset 12

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across the United Kingdom

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Sunderland: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:10 amSouthampton: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 9, at 6:59 amMiddlesbrough: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:09 amPortsmouth: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 11, at 6:57 amGlasgow: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:25 amBrighton: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 14, at 6:54 amNewcastle: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 7:11 amHull: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 38, at 7:02 amLeeds: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 7:08 amBradford: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 43, at 7:08 amLuton: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 43, at 6:57 amSheffield: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 7:06 amCambridge: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 6:56 amBirmingham: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 47, at 7:05 amYork: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 50, at 7:06 amPeterborough: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 6:59 amManchester: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 7:09 amCoventry: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 7:03 amPlymouth: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 7:08 amDundee: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 7:22 amIpswich: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:52 amLondon: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:55 amLiverpool: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:12 amCardiff: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:08 amNottingham: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:03 amBristol: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:05 amLeicester: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:02 amBelfast: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:28 amStoke-on-Trent: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:08 amBournemouth: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7 amReading: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:58 amSwansea: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:11 amBlackpool: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:14 amOxford: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7 amExeter: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:07 amBath: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:04 amEdinburgh: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 60, at 7:21 amSouthend-on-Sea: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 61, at 6:52 amNorwich: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 63, at 6:53 amAberdeen: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 7:21 am

Colorful sunrise 1Clear sunrise 18Mixed sunrise 14Cloudy sunrise 7

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
London58258881049
Birmingham175417881622
Manchester50554435171543
Leeds17403123461755
Sheffield46825881055
Glasgow5017443717810
Liverpool4953328333717
Cardiff434781781047

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback