MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Peru

Pucallpa
has the best sunset in Peru tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:54 pm, in 39 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Peru

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 7Clear sunset 4Mixed sunset 6Cloudy sunset 5

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Peru

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 5Clear sunrise 1Mixed sunrise 1Cloudy sunrise 15

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CitySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Lima17891510102510
Callao48954450186795
Arequipa55959595959582
Chiclayo823739881145
Trujillo11830109980
Iquitos1055958101010
Huancayo73671010824810
Piura83932839867

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback