MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Iraq

Ash Shatrah
has the best sunset in Iraq tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:05 pm, in 15 h 50 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Iraq

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 3Clear sunset 19Mixed sunset 0Cloudy sunset 1

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Iraq

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 11Clear sunrise 7Mixed sunrise 2Cloudy sunrise 3

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Baghdad55665562931058
Mosul645595410455
Basra57555595958510
Erbil8355951010455
Sulaymaniyah105568495410
Duhok6055410444
Najaf66596779556255
Kirkuk6055551095455

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback