MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in the United States

San Bernardino
has the best sunset in the United States tonight: 94.

Colorful sunset at 4:56 pm, in 2 h 40 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across the United States

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Phoenix: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:36 pmTampa: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:45 pmSt. Louis: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5 pmFort Worth: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:38 pmMiami: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:39 pmAtlanta: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:44 pmFort Lauderdale: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:38 pmKansas City: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 28, at 5:17 pmDetroit: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:25 pmMinneapolis: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5 pmIndianapolis: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:42 pmColumbus: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:29 pmChicago: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 4:44 pmCleveland: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 5:21 pmMilwaukee: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 4:43 pmDenver: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 4:57 pmWilmington: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5 pmSan Antonio: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5:47 pmCincinnati: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5:36 pmAnchorage: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 4:57 pmSan Francisco: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:10 pmLos Angeles: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:59 pmSeattle: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:51 pmWashington, D.C.: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:07 pmHonolulu: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:55 pmSan Diego: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:57 pmIrvine: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:58 pmBaltimore: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:05 pmSan Jose: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:09 pmLong Beach: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:59 pmPortland: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:57 pmSacramento: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:05 pmPittsburgh: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 60, at 5:16 pmLas Vegas: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 63, at 4:44 pmHouston: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 5:34 pmDallas: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 5:36 pmBoston: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 89, at 4:36 pmSan Bernardino: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 4:56 pm

Colorful sunset 3Clear sunset 15Mixed sunset 12Cloudy sunset 8

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across the United States

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Denver: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:29 amMiami: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:29 amFort Lauderdale: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:30 amChicago: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:24 amMinneapolis: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:52 amSan Antonio: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:48 amSt. Louis: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:28 amMilwaukee: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:27 amCincinnati: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:06 amKansas City: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:47 amIndianapolis: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:14 amSan Francisco: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:36 amSeattle: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:55 amPortland: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:51 amTampa: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 6:41 amCleveland: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 6:59 amWashington, D.C.: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 6:36 amAnchorage: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 8:31 amPittsburgh: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 6:51 amDallas: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 6:45 amSacramento: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 6:33 amSan Jose: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 6:33 amWilmington: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 6:31 amPhoenix: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:48 amBoston: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:18 amHonolulu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:35 amHouston: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:35 amAtlanta: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:57 amSan Diego: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:07 amIrvine: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:11 amLong Beach: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:12 amLas Vegas: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:04 amSan Bernardino: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:09 amLos Angeles: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 57, at 6:13 amDetroit: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 69, at 7:06 amFort Worth: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 76, at 6:48 amColumbus: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 79, at 7:02 amNew York: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:27 amPhiladelphia: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:30 amBaltimore: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:35 am

Colorful sunrise 5Clear sunrise 12Mixed sunrise 9Cloudy sunrise 14

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CitySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
San Francisco55441062556155
Los Angeles55555555625555
Seattle55379539447939
Denver42465575559555
Phoenix4555555555555
Chicago391181910812
Dallas80285595555595
New York–55815316108

Other countries

CanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback