MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Argentina

Santa Rosa
has the best sunset in Argentina tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 7:50 pm, in 34 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Argentina

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Santiago del Estero: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 7:36 pmMar del Plata: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 7:25 pmLa Plata: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 7:21 pmMendoza: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 8:01 pmResistencia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 7:14 pmCorrientes: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 7:14 pmBahía Blanca: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 7:45 pmParaná: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 7:27 pmSan Martin: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 8 pmSan Carlos de Bariloche: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 8:26 pmSan Juan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 56, at 7:58 pmSanta Fe: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 57, at 7:27 pmConcordia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 7:16 pmFormosa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 59, at 7:09 pmLa Rioja: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 60, at 7:48 pmCórdoba: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 68, at 7:41 pmSan Salvador de Jujuy: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 68, at 7:35 pmCatamarca: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 68, at 7:43 pmNeuquén: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 8:09 pmPosadas: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 7:02 pmRio Cuarto: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 73, at 7:44 pmTucumán: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 75, at 7:38 pmBuenos Aires: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 7:22 pmRosario: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 85, at 7:29 pmSalta: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 86, at 7:36 pmSan Luis: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 90, at 7:52 pmSan Nicolas: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 92, at 7:28 pmSanta Rosa: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 7:50 pmTrelew: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 8:06 pm

Colorful sunset 10Clear sunset 16Mixed sunset 0Cloudy sunset 3

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Argentina

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Tucumán: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:29 amSalta: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:33 amFormosa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:02 amSantiago del Estero: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:24 amBuenos Aires: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:50 amRosario: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:02 amLa Plata: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:48 amSanta Fe: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:04 amSan Salvador de Jujuy: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:33 amParaná: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:03 amSan Nicolas: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6 amSan Juan: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 33, at 6:36 amMar del Plata: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 5:41 amSan Carlos de Bariloche: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 40, at 6:30 amPosadas: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 5:51 amBahía Blanca: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:59 amNeuquén: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:21 amSanta Rosa: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:11 amTrelew: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:02 amConcordia: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 59, at 5:54 amCatamarca: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 62, at 6:29 amMendoza: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 64, at 6:35 amSan Martin: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 76, at 6:33 amRio Cuarto: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 78, at 6:17 amResistencia: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 80, at 6:04 amLa Rioja: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 90, at 6:32 amCorrientes: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 94, at 6:03 amCórdoba: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:19 amSan Luis: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:24 am

Colorful sunrise 7Clear sunrise 7Mixed sunrise 3Cloudy sunrise 12

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CitySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Buenos Aires80647055551055
Córdoba6884479553755
Rosario85517255553755
Mendoza55555555557255
Tucumán75108310831078
Mar del Plata10954867706853
Salta86819510101021
La Plata10657655551055

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback