MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in South Korea

Gangneung
has the best sunset in South Korea tonight: 55.

Clear sunset at 5:25 pm, in 10 h 8 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across South Korea

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 0Clear sunset 26Mixed sunset 0Cloudy sunset 0

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across South Korea

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 11Clear sunrise 10Mixed sunrise 1Cloudy sunrise 4

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Seoul55553755555555
Busan55953717558537
Incheon55553755555553
Daegu5595378555595
Daejeon55583738555595
Gwangju55693765559564
Changwon5595378557287
Suwon55653755555555

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback