MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Italy

Udine
has the best sunset in Italy tomorrow: 95.

Colorful sunset at 4:51 pm, in 17 h 36 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Italy

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Palermo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:06 pmSalerno: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:56 pmBari: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:47 pmTaranto: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:46 pmFoggia: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:51 pmLecce: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:43 pmBarletta: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:49 pmBrindisi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:43 pmNaples: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:58 pmCatania: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5 pmMessina: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:57 pmPescara: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:55 pmReggio Calabria: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:57 pmCaserta: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:57 pmTrieste: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 21, at 4:50 pmFlorence: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 5:04 pmBologna: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 52, at 5:02 pmRome: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:03 pmMilan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:09 pmTurin: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:16 pmGenoa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:12 pmCagliari: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:21 pmComo: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:08 pmBergamo: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:06 pmSiracusa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5 pmSassari: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:20 pmPerugia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 56, at 5:01 pmAncona: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 4:55 pmParma: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 65, at 5:06 pmTreviso: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 4:56 pmVerona: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 79, at 5:02 pmRavenna: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 4:59 pmModena: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 82, at 5:03 pmFerrara: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 90, at 5 pmTrento: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 90, at 5 pmBolzano: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 93, at 4:58 pmVenice: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 4:56 pmPisa: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:07 pmLivorno: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:08 pmUdine: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 4:51 pm

Colorful sunset 11Clear sunset 12Mixed sunset 2Cloudy sunset 15

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Italy

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Naples: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:34 amSalerno: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:32 amCatania: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:25 amMessina: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:24 amPescara: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:37 amReggio Calabria: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:24 amCaserta: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:34 amFoggia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:30 amSiracusa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:23 amRome: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:43 amPalermo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:33 amBari: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:24 amTaranto: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:21 amRavenna: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:49 amLecce: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:18 amBarletta: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:27 amPerugia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:46 amFlorence: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 28, at 6:52 amAncona: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 34, at 6:42 amModena: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 6:55 amParma: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 43, at 6:57 amVenice: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 6:51 amTrieste: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 47, at 6:45 amCagliari: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 49, at 6:52 amBologna: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 6:53 amMilan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:03 amTurin: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:09 amGenoa: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:02 amComo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:05 amBergamo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:02 amSassari: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:57 amBrindisi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 6:19 amUdine: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 6:48 amBolzano: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 66, at 6:57 amTrento: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 69, at 6:57 amLivorno: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 72, at 6:55 amPisa: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 78, at 6:55 amFerrara: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 80, at 6:52 amVerona: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 92, at 6:56 amTreviso: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:52 am

Colorful sunrise 5Clear sunrise 10Mixed sunrise 6Cloudy sunrise 19

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Rome55725555553910
Milan55726755559546
Naples10556463555710
Turin5558955958555
Florence5155955555958
Palermo469621010104
Genoa55559453461650
Salerno4555156556710

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback