MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Australia

Darwin
has the best sunset in Australia tonight: 82.

Colorful sunset at 6:47 pm, in 11 h 2 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Australia

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 1Clear sunset 7Mixed sunset 1Cloudy sunset 5

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Australia

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 2Clear sunrise 1Mixed sunrise 1Cloudy sunrise 10

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Perth8555555555552
Adelaide55565555555557
Brisbane5845555555555
Melbourne45571314659
Sydney10105555554455
Newcastle3945655551055
Gold Coast64105565199517
Canberra10108055558992

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth Africa

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback