MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Turkey

Erzurum
has the best sunset in Turkey tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:11 pm, in 15 h 57 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Turkey

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Izmir: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:10 pmEskişehir: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:54 pmManisa: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:09 pmIsparta: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:58 pmAntalya: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:59 pmIzmit: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:55 pmDenizli: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:04 pmVan: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:05 pmBalıkesir: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:05 pmAydın: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:08 pmAfyonkarahisar: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:56 pmOrdu: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:23 pmIstanbul: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 5:58 pmBursa: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 6 pmSakarya: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 5:53 pmUşak: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 6:01 pmÇorum: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5:35 pmKütahya: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5:57 pmRize: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 5:12 pmAdıyaman: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 5:27 pmSivas: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 63, at 5:28 pmKırıkkale: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 64, at 5:42 pmTrabzon: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 5:16 pmSamsun: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 5:28 pmSanliurfa: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 72, at 5:26 pmBatman: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 74, at 5:15 pmHatay: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 5:38 pmElazığ: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 5:22 pmAnkara: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 77, at 5:45 pmKahramanmaraş: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 5:33 pmGaziantep: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 83, at 5:32 pmKayseri: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 85, at 5:36 pmIskenderun: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 88, at 5:37 pmKonya: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 90, at 5:50 pmAdana: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:40 pmDiyarbakir: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:19 pmMersin: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:43 pmTarsus: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:42 pmMalatya: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:26 pmErzurum: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:11 pm

Colorful sunset 17Clear sunset 3Mixed sunset 9Cloudy sunset 11

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Turkey

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Izmir: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:38 amBursa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:34 amBalıkesir: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:37 amIstanbul: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 11, at 7:35 amSamsun: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:06 amHatay: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:59 amIskenderun: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:59 amOrdu: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7 amIsparta: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 7:24 amManisa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 28, at 7:37 amVan: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 6:33 amÇorum: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 7:11 amEskişehir: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 7:27 amKahramanmaraş: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 6:58 amIzmit: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 7:31 amAnkara: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:18 amGaziantep: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:55 amTrabzon: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:52 amMalatya: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:53 amSanliurfa: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:49 amErzurum: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:44 amElazığ: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:50 amRize: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:49 amSakarya: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 62, at 7:29 amSivas: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 7:01 amAdıyaman: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 6:53 amKonya: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 67, at 7:16 amKırıkkale: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 67, at 7:15 amAfyonkarahisar: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 73, at 7:25 amDiyarbakir: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 76, at 6:45 amAydın: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 76, at 7:34 amAdana: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 82, at 7:03 amTarsus: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 83, at 7:05 amKayseri: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 92, at 7:05 amAntalya: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 94, at 7:21 amUşak: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 94, at 7:29 amMersin: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 7:06 amDenizli: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 7:29 amBatman: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:41 amKütahya: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 7:29 am

Colorful sunrise 12Clear sunrise 13Mixed sunrise 5Cloudy sunrise 10

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Istanbul3941011171017
Ankara77761086601011
Izmir4385982554455
Bursa39101010171018
Adana95551064106034
Gaziantep8348101041010
Konya90557964101046
Antalya10104855655555

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaSyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback