MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in DR Congo

Kindu
has the best sunset in DR Congo tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 6:06 pm, in 17 h 52 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across DR Congo

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 9Clear sunset 5Mixed sunset 7Cloudy sunset 8

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across DR Congo

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Matadi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 5:40 amBoma: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 5:41 amKisangani: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:59 amTshikapa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:10 amGoma: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 38, at 5:41 amGandajika: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 5:57 amBumba: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 5:12 amKinshasa: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 5:34 amMoanda: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 5:44 amLubumbashi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:37 amLikasi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:41 amKolwezi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:46 amMbandaka: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:27 amMwene-Ditu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:58 amIsiro: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:52 amMbanza-Ngungu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:35 amKamina: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:50 amKipushi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:38 amBukavu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 57, at 5:42 amButembo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 60, at 5:43 amUvira: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 60, at 5:39 amBeni: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 61, at 5:42 amKindu: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 71, at 5:53 amKikwit: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 86, at 5:19 amMbuji-Mayi: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 87, at 5:59 amKananga: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 89, at 6:04 amKalemie: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 93, at 5:37 amGemena: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:24 amBandundu: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:27 am

Colorful sunrise 7Clear sunrise 13Mixed sunrise 5Cloudy sunrise 4

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Kinshasa9544210101010
Lubumbashi59695810107174
Mbuji-Mayi8995410101010
Kananga4846104101055
Kisangani6469761065104
Kikwit42808910101055
Likasi95106110101073
Kolwezi6110951010410

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback