MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Ukraine

Berdyansk
has the best sunset in Ukraine tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 4:16 pm, in 16 h 1 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Ukraine

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Kyiv: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:32 pmKharkiv: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:10 pmDnipro: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:19 pmKryvyi Rih: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:27 pmKhmelnytskyi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:48 pmPoltava: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:18 pmChernihiv: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:26 pmCherkasy: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:28 pmZhytomyr: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:40 pmChernivtsi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:55 pmRivne: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:48 pmTernopil: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:54 pmIvano-Frankivsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:59 pmLutsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:52 pmKremenchuk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:24 pmBila Tserkva: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:35 pmKramatorsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:08 pmKamianets-Podilskyi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:52 pmDrohobych: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:03 pmKonotop: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:19 pmNizhyn: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:25 pmShostka: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:16 pmVinnytsia: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 9, at 4:43 pmNikopol: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:23 pmZaporizhzhia: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:19 pmKropyvnytskyi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 18, at 4:30 pmOdesa: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 32, at 4:40 pmMykolaiv: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 36, at 4:34 pmKherson: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 4:33 pmMelitopol: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 4:21 pmUzhhorod: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 5:09 pmLysychansk: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 4:04 pmSumy: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 49, at 4:13 pmLviv: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 4:59 pmDonetsk: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:09 pmMariupol: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:12 pmMakiyivka: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:08 pmLuhansk: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 75, at 4:01 pmHorlivka: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 4:07 pmBerdyansk: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 4:16 pm

Colorful sunset 3Clear sunset 3Mixed sunset 7Cloudy sunset 27

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Ukraine

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Kyiv: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:50 amKharkiv: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:26 amDnipro: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:27 amZaporizhzhia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:25 amKryvyi Rih: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:32 amLuhansk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:10 amKhmelnytskyi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:01 amPoltava: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:31 amChernihiv: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:49 amSumy: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:34 amCherkasy: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:41 amZhytomyr: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:57 amRivne: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:07 amKropyvnytskyi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:38 amTernopil: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:07 amLutsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:11 amKremenchuk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:35 amBila Tserkva: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:49 amKramatorsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:17 amNikopol: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:27 amLysychansk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:14 amKamianets-Podilskyi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:01 amKonotop: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:41 amNizhyn: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:46 amShostka: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:42 amLviv: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:14 amIvano-Frankivsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:09 amOdesa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 6:39 amVinnytsia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 6:55 amMykolaiv: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 18, at 6:35 amHorlivka: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 20, at 6:14 amDonetsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 22, at 6:14 amDrohobych: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 27, at 7:15 amMakiyivka: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 6:14 amUzhhorod: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 7:18 amMariupol: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 6:13 amBerdyansk: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:16 amKherson: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 60, at 6:32 amChernivtsi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 63, at 7:03 amMelitopol: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 72, at 6:21 am

Colorful sunrise 1Clear sunrise 3Mixed sunrise 3Cloudy sunrise 33

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Kyiv88488722955
Kharkiv89835362855
Dnipro885278103647
Donetsk553781710955
Odesa328822558855
Lviv508856109555
Zaporizhzhia1737441010855
Kryvyi Rih88955610855

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback