MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Japan

Naha
has the best sunset in Japan tonight: 77.

Colorful sunset at 5:46 pm, in 10 h 31 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Japan

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Tokyo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:45 pmYokohama: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:46 pmKawasaki: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:45 pmHachioji: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:46 pmNiigata: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 4:44 pmSapporo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:25 pmHamamatsu: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:54 pmShizuoka: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:51 pmUtsunomiya: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:43 pmKanazawa: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:56 pmNagano: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:49 pmKawagoe: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:45 pmToyama: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:53 pmIwaki: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:38 pmKoriyama: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 4:39 pmKumamoto: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5:25 pmGifu: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 4:57 pmMaebashi: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 4:46 pmFukuoka: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 45, at 5:25 pmTakamatsu: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 45, at 5:10 pmSendai: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 4:35 pmKitakyushu: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 49, at 5:23 pmKyoto: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 5:02 pmOtsu: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 5:01 pmTsu: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 52, at 4:59 pmNagasaki: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 54, at 5:29 pmOsaka: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:03 pmHiroshima: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:16 pmKobe: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:05 pmOkayama: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:10 pmKagoshima: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:28 pmMatsuyama: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:15 pmOita: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:21 pmWakayama: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:05 pmTokushima: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:08 pmAsahikawa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:20 pmKochi: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:13 pmMiyazaki: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:24 pmNagoya: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 62, at 4:57 pmNaha: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 77, at 5:46 pm

Colorful sunset 1Clear sunset 13Mixed sunset 12Cloudy sunset 14

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Japan

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Toyama: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:16 amSapporo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:11 amShizuoka: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:08 amKanazawa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:18 amAsahikawa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:08 amKumamoto: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:36 amKochi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:26 amNagano: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 23, at 6:12 amNiigata: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 36, at 6:10 amNaha: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 43, at 6:39 amTokyo: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 45, at 6:04 amHachioji: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 49, at 6:06 amKawagoe: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 6:05 amMaebashi: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 6:08 amOtsu: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 6:18 amKobe: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:21 amMiyazaki: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:32 amOsaka: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:19 amNagoya: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:14 amKyoto: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:19 amKawasaki: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:04 amHamamatsu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:11 amOkayama: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:26 amUtsunomiya: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:05 amKagoshima: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:35 amMatsuyama: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:29 amNagasaki: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:39 amOita: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:33 amGifu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:16 amWakayama: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:20 amTsu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:15 amTokushima: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:22 amTakamatsu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:25 amIwaki: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:02 amKitakyushu: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 6:37 amFukuoka: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 62, at 6:38 amHiroshima: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 6:31 amYokohama: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 68, at 6:04 amKoriyama: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 72, at 6:04 amSendai: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:03 am

Colorful sunrise 2Clear sunrise 21Mixed sunrise 9Cloudy sunrise 8

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Tokyo495911055868
Osaka5571955569839
Yokohama45863455778
Nagoya62686195555539
Sapporo10555578415528
Fukuoka45553710555537
Sendai46558010585695
Kyoto50628477583244

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback