MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Malaysia

Alor Setar
has the best sunset in Malaysia tonight: 82.

Colorful sunset at 6:59 pm, in 12 h 43 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Malaysia

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 1Clear sunset 5Mixed sunset 5Cloudy sunset 14

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Malaysia

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 7Clear sunrise 12Mixed sunrise 0Cloudy sunrise 6

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Kuala Lumpur1064444104
George Town1010104444
Klang53874104104
Johor Bahru101010410104
Ipoh10104104410
Malacca421010410534
Kuching10954641044
Kota Kinabalu60104210101010

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback