MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Spain

Granada
has the best sunset in Spain tomorrow: 95.

Colorful sunset at 6:15 pm, in 19 h 2 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Spain

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Alicante: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 6:01 pmMataro: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 5:43 pmCastellón de la Plana: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 28, at 5:56 pmGijón: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 40, at 6:12 pmBarcelona: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 45, at 5:45 pmSan Sebastián: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 45, at 5:58 pmCartagena: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 47, at 6:04 pmBilbao: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 6:02 pmSantander: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 6:05 pmTarragona: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 5:49 pmPalma: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 5:46 pmMadrid: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:10 pmSeville: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:24 pmValencia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:59 pmMálaga: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:19 pmMurcia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:04 pmLas Palmas: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:16 pmA Coruña: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:23 pmValladolid: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:12 pmPamplona: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:57 pmOviedo: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:13 pmVitoria-Gasteiz: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:01 pmCádiz: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:27 pmMarbella: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:21 pmBurgos: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:06 pmLogroño: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:01 pmHuelva: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:28 pmMelilla: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:16 pmAlgeciras: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:24 pmOurense: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 63, at 6:23 pmLeón: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 65, at 6:14 pmZaragoza: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 68, at 5:57 pmCórdoba: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 75, at 6:19 pmAlmería: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 6:11 pmAlbacete: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 6:05 pmSanta Cruz de Tenerife: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 6:19 pmSalamanca: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 82, at 6:17 pmVigo: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:27 pmGranada: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:15 pmBadajoz: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:26 pm

Colorful sunset 8Clear sunset 21Mixed sunset 8Cloudy sunset 3

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Spain

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Barcelona: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:23 amMataro: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:23 amTarragona: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:27 amGijón: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:59 amSan Sebastián: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:44 amPamplona: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:41 amBurgos: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:49 amMelilla: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:34 amAlgeciras: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:45 amBilbao: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 7:47 amSantander: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 22, at 7:51 amVitoria-Gasteiz: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 25, at 7:46 amLogroño: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 45, at 7:44 amCastellón de la Plana: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 47, at 7:30 amAlicante: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 7:29 amValencia: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 7:30 amMadrid: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:45 amSeville: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:49 amZaragoza: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:36 amMálaga: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:42 amLas Palmas: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:13 amVigo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 8:09 amPalma: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:18 amGranada: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:39 amCórdoba: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:45 amValladolid: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:52 amSanta Cruz de Tenerife: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:17 amOviedo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:59 amCartagena: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:29 amSalamanca: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:54 amCádiz: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:49 amMarbella: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:43 amAlmería: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:34 amLeón: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:57 amAlbacete: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:35 amHuelva: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:53 amBadajoz: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:56 amOurense: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 8:05 amMurcia: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 56, at 7:31 amA Coruña: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 60, at 8:09 am

Colorful sunrise 0Clear sunrise 24Mixed sunrise 4Cloudy sunrise 12

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Madrid55555555583695
Barcelona4544680555983
Seville55616537559137
Valencia5587255956455
Bilbao48174055553938
Zaragoza68555555671095
Málaga55371055565913
Murcia55913655693748

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback