MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Algeria

Mostaganem
has the best sunset in Algeria tomorrow: 90.

Colorful sunset at 6:03 pm, in 18 h 47 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Algeria

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Medea: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 32, at 5:51 pmBlida: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 34, at 5:51 pmOum el Bouaghi: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:34 pmConstantine: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 40, at 5:36 pmSetif: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 43, at 5:41 pmBatna: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 43, at 5:39 pmTebessa: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 43, at 5:31 pmSouk Ahras: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 52, at 5:31 pmAlgiers: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:49 pmChlef: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:57 pmAnnaba: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:30 pmBejaia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:41 pmBiskra: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:42 pmTlemcen: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:10 pmEl Oued: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:39 pmOuargla: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:48 pmTizi-Ouzou: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:45 pmBordj Bou Arreridj: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:44 pmGhardaia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:53 pmM’Sila: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:45 pmBouira: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:47 pmTouggourt: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:43 pmOran: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 64, at 6:06 pmGuelma: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 5:32 pmMascara: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 6:03 pmJijel: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 73, at 5:38 pmSkikda: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 74, at 5:34 pmTiaret: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 5:59 pmSaida: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 6:04 pmLaghouat: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 5:55 pmDjelfa: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 5:52 pmBechar: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 87, at 6:18 pmSidi bel Abbes: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 89, at 6:07 pmMostaganem: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 90, at 6:03 pm

Colorful sunset 10Clear sunset 16Mixed sunset 6Cloudy sunset 2

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Algeria

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Oum el Bouaghi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:54 amAlgiers: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:12 amConstantine: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:57 amAnnaba: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:53 amBejaia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:04 amSkikda: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:57 amTebessa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:49 amJijel: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:01 amTizi-Ouzou: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:08 amSouk Ahras: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:52 amGuelma: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:54 amBouira: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:08 amSetif: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:02 amBordj Bou Arreridj: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:04 amBlida: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 7:12 amBiskra: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 50, at 6:58 amMedea: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 7:12 amM’Sila: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 7:04 amBatna: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:57 amOran: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:25 amSidi bel Abbes: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:24 amTiaret: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:17 amTlemcen: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:26 amEl Oued: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:51 amOuargla: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:55 amDjelfa: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:08 amMostaganem: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:22 amBechar: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:25 amSaida: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:21 amGhardaia: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:03 amLaghouat: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:08 amMascara: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:21 amTouggourt: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:54 amChlef: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 70, at 7:18 am

Colorful sunrise 1Clear sunrise 14Mixed sunrise 5Cloudy sunrise 14

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Algiers55645755955557
Oran64101056955576
Constantine40951055534295
Chlef55624855958060
Blida34371010535995
Annaba55954210481179
Setif4395108719479
Bejaia55573710105595

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback