MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Brazil

Teresina
has the best sunset in Brazil tomorrow: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:43 pm, in 22 h 29 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Brazil

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Rio de Janeiro: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:05 pmBelo Horizonte: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:05 pmNiterói: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:05 pmDuque de Caxias: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:06 pmCampinas: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:21 pmGoiânia: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:22 pmVitória: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:51 pmNova Iguaçu: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:06 pmSão José dos Campos: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:17 pmSorocaba: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 6:23 pmSão Paulo: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 6:20 pmUberlândia: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 6:21 pmSão Luís: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 5:46 pmSanto André: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 6:20 pmSantos: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 6:19 pmLondrina: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 6:38 pmSalvador: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 5:35 pmRecife: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 54, at 5:15 pmFortaleza: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:25 pmPorto Alegre: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:47 pmBelém: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:02 pmManaus: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:50 pmMaceió: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:20 pmJoão Pessoa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:14 pmJaboatão dos Guararapes: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:15 pmOlinda: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:15 pmAracaju: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:27 pmCanoas: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 6:47 pmVila Velha: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 61, at 6:08 pmBrasília: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 6:16 pmJoinville: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 82, at 6:33 pmCuiabá: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 83, at 5:48 pmSão José dos Pinhais: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 83, at 6:33 pmNovo Hamburgo: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 84, at 6:47 pmCuritiba: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:33 pmTeresina: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:43 pmCampo Grande: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:48 pmFlorianópolis: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:33 pmRibeirão Preto: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:22 pm

Colorful sunset 10Clear sunset 11Mixed sunset 9Cloudy sunset 9

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Brazil

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Porto Alegre: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 5:29 amLondrina: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 5:38 amVitória: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 4:58 amCuritiba: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 9, at 5:28 amDuque de Caxias: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 9, at 5:07 amRecife: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 4:51 amMaceió: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 4:52 amJoão Pessoa: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 4:52 amOlinda: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 4:50 amFlorianópolis: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:22 amNova Iguaçu: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:08 amSão José dos Campos: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:17 amSão José dos Pinhais: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:27 amBelo Horizonte: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 27, at 5:13 amSorocaba: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 5:23 amManaus: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 5:36 amCampo Grande: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 4:55 amSantos: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 5:18 amBrasília: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 5:34 amSão Paulo: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 5:19 amFortaleza: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 52, at 5:10 amSanto André: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 5:19 amCuiabá: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 5:07 amSão Luís: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 5:34 amBelém: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:52 amGoiânia: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:38 amNiterói: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:06 amTeresina: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:25 amAracaju: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 4:56 amNatal: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 57, at 6:33 amRio de Janeiro: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 5:06 amJaboatão dos Guararapes: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 61, at 4:51 amJoinville: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 64, at 5:25 amSalvador: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 4:59 amCampinas: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 67, at 5:22 amRibeirão Preto: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 69, at 5:27 amVila Velha: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 77, at 6:08 amUberlândia: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 93, at 5:32 amNovo Hamburgo: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:29 amCanoas: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:29 am

Colorful sunrise 4Clear sunrise 12Mixed sunrise 10Cloudy sunrise 14

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
São Paulo399551108422
Rio de Janeiro459854212432
Belo Horizonte4101041049
Brasília71461010101010
Salvador53405555605571
Fortaleza55715553553454
Porto Alegre5562932919055
Recife54531055765445

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback