MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Iran

Kashan
has the best sunset in Iran tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:10 pm, in 15 h 25 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Iran

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Khomeini Shahr: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:12 pmIsfahan: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:11 pmKermanshah: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:27 pmRasht: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:12 pmArak: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:17 pmArdabil: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:16 pmBirjand: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:41 pmAmol: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:03 pmAbadan: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 5:28 pmNeyshabur: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 4:37 pmSabzevar: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 4:42 pmMashhad: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 4:34 pmYazd: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:02 pmDezful: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:25 pmSirjan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5 pmBushehr: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 57, at 5:20 pmHamadan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 60, at 5:21 pmKaraj: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 61, at 5:09 pmBorujerd: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 63, at 5:21 pmSari: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 68, at 5 pmBandar Abbas: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 5:01 pmTehran: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 72, at 5:08 pmQazvin: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 72, at 5:13 pmZabol: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 72, at 4:35 pmVaramin: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 72, at 5:07 pmKhorramabad: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 74, at 5:23 pmKerman: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 4:53 pmMalayer: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 5:20 pmBojnurd: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 4:41 pmKhoy: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 81, at 5:29 pmZahedan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 84, at 4:39 pmSanandaj: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 86, at 5:26 pmMahabad: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 87, at 5:29 pmShiraz: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 89, at 5:12 pmGorgan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 4:54 pmTabriz: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:24 pmQom: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:11 pmAhvaz: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:25 pmZanjan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:18 pmKashan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:10 pm

Colorful sunset 19Clear sunset 9Mixed sunset 4Cloudy sunset 8

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Iran

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Shiraz: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:13 amRasht: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:36 amArdabil: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:43 amQazvin: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:33 amVaramin: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 41, at 6:25 amSabzevar: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 6:03 amBojnurd: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 6:06 amMahabad: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 6:51 amIsfahan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:21 amQom: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:27 amZahedan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:40 amArak: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:31 amYazd: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:09 amKhomeini Shahr: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:22 amBandar Abbas: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:55 amKhorramabad: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:35 amHamadan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:37 amBorujerd: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:34 amKashan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:23 amMalayer: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:35 amSirjan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6 amAmol: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 56, at 6:24 amAhvaz: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 6:31 amKaraj: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 59, at 6:29 amDezful: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 59, at 6:33 amKerman: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 64, at 5:56 amTehran: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 78, at 6:27 amTabriz: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 78, at 6:51 amSanandaj: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 78, at 6:44 amKhoy: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 80, at 6:57 amZabol: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 81, at 5:39 amKermanshah: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 82, at 6:42 amMashhad: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:55 amZanjan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:40 amAbadan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:31 amSari: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:21 amGorgan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:16 amBirjand: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:51 amNeyshabur: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:58 amBushehr: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:19 am

Colorful sunrise 14Clear sunrise 18Mixed sunrise 4Cloudy sunrise 4

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Tehran7295551083410
Mashhad51517180628995
Isfahan10588846936994
Karaj6195684911010
Tabriz9577958141068
Shiraz89555581558755
Qom95749548659560
Ahvaz95955895107695

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback