MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Mexico

Torreón
has the best sunset in Mexico tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 6:12 pm, in 1 h 57 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Mexico

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Hermosillo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 5:37 pmTepic: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 31, at 5:23 pmMonterrey: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 38, at 5:59 pmCiudad Juárez: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 5:16 pmTijuana: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 4:57 pmPachuca: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 6 pmSaltillo: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 6:02 pmGuadalajara: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:17 pmLeón: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:10 pmMérida: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:22 pmSan Luis Potosí: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:06 pmQuerétaro: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:06 pmAguascalientes: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:12 pmAcapulco: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:08 pmMorelia: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:10 pmTampico: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:54 pmVeracruz: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:50 pmCancún: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:11 pmTuxtla Gutiérrez: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:41 pmDurango: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:19 pmOaxaca: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:55 pmMazatlán: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:27 pmIrapuato: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:10 pmTlaxcala: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:59 pmCiudad Obregón: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:35 pmMexicali: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 56, at 4:50 pmCuernavaca: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 6:03 pmMatamoros: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 58, at 5:48 pmVillahermosa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 61, at 5:39 pmXalapa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 68, at 5:53 pmToluca: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 70, at 6:04 pmCelaya: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 70, at 6:07 pmNezahualcóyotl: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 6:02 pmMexico City: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 6:02 pmPuebla: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 79, at 5:59 pmChihuahua: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 85, at 6:18 pmCuliacán: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 87, at 5:29 pmReynosa: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 87, at 5:51 pmTorreón: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:12 pmGómez Palacio: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:12 pm

Colorful sunset 10Clear sunset 23Mixed sunset 5Cloudy sunset 2

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Mexico

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Mexico City: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:37 amMonterrey: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:50 amNezahualcóyotl: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:37 amCelaya: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 9, at 6:45 amCiudad Obregón: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:31 amCuliacán: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:17 amMorelia: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:46 amVeracruz: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:25 amHermosillo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:37 amCancún: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:50 amOaxaca: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:25 amMazatlán: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:11 amPachuca: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:37 amTepic: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:03 amTlaxcala: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:34 amGuadalajara: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 6:56 amQuerétaro: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 6:44 amTuxtla Gutiérrez: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 38, at 6:10 amToluca: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 6:39 amCiudad Juárez: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 6:23 amIrapuato: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 6:48 amMérida: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:01 amReynosa: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:42 amPuebla: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:33 amTijuana: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:06 amLeón: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:50 amAguascalientes: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:53 amMexicali: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6 amAcapulco: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:38 amCuernavaca: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:37 amMatamoros: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:39 amGómez Palacio: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 61, at 7:02 amTorreón: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 7:02 amDurango: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 67, at 7:05 amTampico: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 75, at 6:36 amVillahermosa: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 93, at 6:11 amXalapa: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 94, at 6:29 amSan Luis Potosí: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:48 amChihuahua: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 7:17 amSaltillo: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:52 am

Colorful sunrise 6Clear sunrise 11Mixed sunrise 6Cloudy sunrise 17

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CitySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Mexico City78557255909558
Guadalajara55598295565555
Monterrey38371717894
Puebla79555763551010
Tijuana50555583555555
Ciudad Juárez48555592906055
León55689395725592
Toluca70557067916810

Other countries

United StatesCanadaColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback