MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in South Africa

Polokwane
has the best sunset in South Africa tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 6:16 pm, in 18 h. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across South Africa

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Benoni: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:24 pmPietermaritzburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:20 pmVryheid: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:16 pmBethal: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:20 pmBhisho: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 6:37 pmMthatha: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 6:30 pmJohannesburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:25 pmDurban: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:18 pmPretoria: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:23 pmVereeniging: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:26 pmSprings: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:23 pmMbombela: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:12 pmRustenburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:27 pmMiddelburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:19 pmQueenstown: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:38 pmGeorge: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 16, at 6:59 pmEast London: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 29, at 6:35 pmCape Town: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 7:15 pmPaarl: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 7:12 pmWorcester: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 7:10 pmThohoyandou: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 6:11 pmKroonstad: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 70, at 6:30 pmMmabatho: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 6:34 pmKimberley: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 72, at 6:42 pmBloemfontein: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 73, at 6:36 pmUitenhage: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 84, at 6:47 pmPort Elizabeth: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:46 pmWelkom: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:33 pmPolokwane: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:16 pmKlerksdorp: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:31 pmPotchefstroom: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:29 pm

Colorful sunset 10Clear sunset 0Mixed sunset 4Cloudy sunset 17

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across South Africa

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Bhisho: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 5:10 amQueenstown: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 5:14 amDurban: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5 amPort Elizabeth: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:16 amPietermaritzburg: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:03 amEast London: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:08 amUitenhage: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:17 amVryheid: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:04 amMthatha: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:07 amWorcester: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 47, at 5:41 amMbombela: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 5:07 amMiddelburg: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 5:12 amBethal: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 5:11 amBloemfontein: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:20 amPolokwane: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:15 amKlerksdorp: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:22 amThohoyandou: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:12 amKimberley: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:27 amRustenburg: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 67, at 5:21 amWelkom: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 71, at 5:20 amPotchefstroom: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 72, at 5:20 amPaarl: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 75, at 5:43 amKroonstad: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 77, at 5:19 amGeorge: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 90, at 5:28 amPretoria: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 94, at 5:17 amJohannesburg: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:17 amCape Town: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:44 amBenoni: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:16 amVereeniging: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:17 amSprings: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:16 amMmabatho: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:28 am

Colorful sunrise 12Clear sunrise 6Mixed sunrise 4Cloudy sunrise 9

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Johannesburg10956310101010
Cape Town37573959488555
Durban1010438591104
Benoni4955790101010
Pretoria10767310108610
Port Elizabeth95393765551010
Vereeniging108459104374
Pietermaritzburg48481010410

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback