MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Russia

Khabarovsk
has the best sunset in Russia tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:39 pm, in 9 h 23 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Russia

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Omsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:27 pmSaratov: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:27 pmKrasnoyarsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:06 pmIzhevsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:41 pmLipetsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:49 pmTomsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:36 pmKemerovo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:35 pmTyumen: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:51 pmKirov: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 3:49 pmBryansk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:08 pmIvanovo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:29 pmChelyabinsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 9, at 5:14 pmNovosibirsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:49 pmVoronezh: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:53 pmBarnaul: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:51 pmNovokuznetsk: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:36 pmKaliningrad: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:59 pmYaroslavl: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 21, at 4:32 pmNizhny Novgorod: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 4:20 pmAstrakhan: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 5:31 pmMoscow: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:47 pmRostov: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:03 pmKazan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:01 pmSamara: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:06 pmUfa: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:37 pmTolyatti: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:07 pmUlyanovsk: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:09 pmOrenburg: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:50 pmRyazan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:43 pmNaberezhnye Chelny: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 3:49 pmCheboksary: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:08 pmYekaterinburg: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 66, at 5:12 pmKrasnodar: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 66, at 5:10 pmVladivostok: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 6:03 pmIrkutsk: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 80, at 5:32 pmSt. Petersburg: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 82, at 5 pmVolgograd: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 4:40 pmKhabarovsk: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:39 pmMakhachkala: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 4:41 pmTula: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 4:52 pm

Colorful sunset 7Clear sunset 13Mixed sunset 2Cloudy sunset 18

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Russia

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Yekaterinburg: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 8:09 amRostov: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:05 amChelyabinsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:59 amSaratov: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:51 amVolgograd: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:49 amIzhevsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:38 amTomsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 8:30 amTyumen: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:50 amKirov: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:59 amBryansk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:42 amIvanovo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:28 amKaliningrad: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 9, at 7:42 amNovosibirsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 8:33 amKrasnoyarsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:56 amLipetsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:19 amKemerovo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 8:21 amTolyatti: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:42 amYaroslavl: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:35 amVoronezh: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:18 amCheboksary: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7 amSt. Petersburg: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 8:22 amOmsk: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 8:11 amBarnaul: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 8:25 amNovokuznetsk: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 8:12 amAstrakhan: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:30 amTula: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:32 amKrasnodar: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 7:03 amMoscow: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:37 amNizhny Novgorod: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:13 amKazan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:51 amSamara: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:39 amUfa: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 8:20 amVladivostok: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:49 amUlyanovsk: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:49 amMakhachkala: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:25 amNaberezhnye Chelny: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:38 amRyazan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 71, at 7:25 amOrenburg: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 73, at 8:15 amIrkutsk: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 87, at 7:59 amKhabarovsk: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 7:47 am

Colorful sunrise 4Clear sunrise 9Mixed sunrise 5Cloudy sunrise 22

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Moscow55862109268
St. Petersburg828105530927
Yekaterinburg6617121020108
Nizhny Novgorod398810152110
Novosibirsk10102410721058
Omsk89105595668
Rostov55378042101055
Chelyabinsk9173737558255

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback