MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Germany

Magdeburg
has the best sunset in Germany tomorrow: 55.

Clear sunset at 4:43 pm, in 17 h 29 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Germany

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Munich: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:53 pmHamburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:45 pmEssen: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:03 pmDuisburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:04 pmHannover: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:50 pmWuppertal: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:03 pmDresden: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:37 pmBonn: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:05 pmAugsburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:55 pmKiel: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:42 pmLübeck: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 4:41 pmBielefeld: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 9, at 4:55 pmMünster: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 9, at 4:59 pmKoblenz: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 9, at 5:03 pmDüsseldorf: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:04 pmDortmund: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:01 pmRostock: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 4:35 pmCologne: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 11, at 5:05 pmStuttgart: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 5:01 pmNuremberg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:52 pmLeipzig: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:42 pmPotsdam: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:36 pmFürth: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 4:52 pmOldenburg: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 18, at 4:53 pmBremen: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 20, at 4:51 pmBerlin: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 29, at 4:34 pmChemnitz: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 30, at 4:41 pmErfurt: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 4:48 pmFreiburg: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 42, at 5:08 pmBraunschweig: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 4:47 pmOsnabrück: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 49, at 4:56 pmKarlsruhe: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 5:04 pmHeidelberg: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 54, at 5:01 pmKassel: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 54, at 4:53 pmFrankfurt: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5 pmMannheim: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:02 pmSaarbrücken: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:09 pmWiesbaden: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:02 pmMagdeburg: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:43 pmMainz: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:02 pm

Colorful sunset 0Clear sunset 6Mixed sunset 7Cloudy sunset 27

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Germany

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Berlin: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:04 amHamburg: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:20 amEssen: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:26 amDuisburg: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:27 amBremen: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:24 amDortmund: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:25 amWuppertal: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:25 amDresden: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:58 amMünster: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:25 amKiel: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:22 amMagdeburg: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:10 amLübeck: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:19 amRostock: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:13 amOldenburg: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:26 amHannover: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:18 amBonn: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:24 amBielefeld: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:22 amOsnabrück: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:25 amCologne: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:25 amDüsseldorf: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:27 amLeipzig: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:04 amKoblenz: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:21 amKassel: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 15, at 7:16 amBraunschweig: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 16, at 7:15 amPotsdam: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 7:05 amChemnitz: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 30, at 7:01 amMunich: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 31, at 7 amMainz: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 36, at 7:17 amFrankfurt: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:16 amSaarbrücken: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:21 amWiesbaden: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:18 amMannheim: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 7:15 amKarlsruhe: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 7:15 amAugsburg: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 7:03 amHeidelberg: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 7:14 amFürth: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 50, at 7:05 amNuremberg: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 52, at 7:05 amFreiburg: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 7:14 amErfurt: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 56, at 7:09 amStuttgart: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 57, at 7:11 am

Colorful sunrise 0Clear sunrise 2Mixed sunrise 11Cloudy sunrise 27

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Berlin298505585555
Frankfurt5518235555810
Munich8881785595
Stuttgart178821175583
Hamburg883225888
Mannheim551737555588
Essen855855555510
Cologne115585555598

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback