MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in India

Bhilai
has the best sunset in India tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:27 pm, in 13 h 43 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across India

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Chennai: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:41 pmAsansol: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:02 pmVisakhapatnam: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:24 pmKochi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:01 pmSrinagar: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:37 pmKolkata: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 4:58 pmHyderabad: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:44 pmHowrah: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 4:58 pmMadurai: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:53 pmWarangal: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:39 pmCoimbatore: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 38, at 5:57 pmBengaluru: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 5:52 pmMumbai: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:04 pmNew Delhi: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:35 pmAhmedabad: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:01 pmSurat: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:02 pmKanpur: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:25 pmJaipur: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:43 pmLucknow: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:22 pmNagpur: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:37 pmIndore: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:48 pmPatna: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:07 pmBhopal: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:41 pmLudhiana: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:37 pmVadodara: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:59 pmKalyan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:03 pmAgra: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:34 pmFaridabad: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:35 pmMeerut: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:32 pmGhaziabad: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:34 pmVaranasi: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:16 pmJabalpur: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:31 pmAmritsar: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:40 pmPrayagraj: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:21 pmChhatrapati Sambhajinagar: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 65, at 5:53 pmRajkot: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 6:09 pmNashik: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 5:59 pmPune: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 81, at 6:01 pmBhilai: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:27 pmSolapur: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:54 pm

Colorful sunset 5Clear sunset 23Mixed sunset 7Cloudy sunset 5

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across India

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Chennai: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 6:02 amVisakhapatnam: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 5:55 amSrinagar: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:50 amHyderabad: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 6:14 amCoimbatore: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 6:13 amMadurai: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 6:08 amWarangal: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 6:11 amBengaluru: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 6:13 amNew Delhi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:33 amKolkata: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:41 amAhmedabad: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:45 amSurat: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:41 amKanpur: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:18 amHowrah: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:41 amJaipur: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:37 amNagpur: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:16 amIndore: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:31 amPatna: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:58 amBhopal: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:26 amLudhiana: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:42 amAgra: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:28 amFaridabad: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:32 amMeerut: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:32 amGhaziabad: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:32 amVaranasi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:06 amRajkot: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:51 amJabalpur: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:15 amAmritsar: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:47 amPrayagraj: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:11 amSolapur: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:25 amBhilai: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 56, at 6:07 amLucknow: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 6:16 amMumbai: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 63, at 6:39 amVadodara: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 6:41 amNashik: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 73, at 6:36 amKochi: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 80, at 6:15 amPune: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 93, at 6:34 amKalyan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:38 amAsansol: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:48 amChhatrapati Sambhajinagar: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:30 am

Colorful sunrise 6Clear sunrise 26Mixed sunrise 5Cloudy sunrise 3

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Mumbai55555555575555
New Delhi55555555555555
Bengaluru534424559595
Kolkata37555555585555
Chennai10394810856257
Hyderabad3734410556169
Ahmedabad55555555555555
Pune81639557635555

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback