MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Taiwan

Pingtung
has the best sunset in Taiwan tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:20 pm, in 11 h 4 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Taiwan

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 5Clear sunset 7Mixed sunset 4Cloudy sunset 5

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Taiwan

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 0Clear sunrise 11Mixed sunrise 6Cloudy sunrise 4

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Taipei101855558933
Kaohsiung86605555105010
Taichung55555555554937
Tainan60555555555550
Zhongli947555517954
Hsinchu80555555555355
Changhua55555555555555
Taoyuan5340555581752

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback