MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Nigeria

Makurdi
has the best sunset in Nigeria tomorrow: 95.

Colorful sunset at 6:04 pm, in 18 h 48 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Nigeria

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Benin City: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:17 pmIkare: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 4, at 6:15 pmPort Harcourt: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:13 pmAba: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:12 pmWarri: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:18 pmOgbomosho: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:21 pmUyo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:10 pmIfe: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:20 pmOyo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:22 pmOsogbo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:20 pmAwka: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:12 pmUmuahia: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:11 pmOndo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:20 pmMinna: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:10 pmSapele: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:18 pmOwerri: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:13 pmIwo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:22 pmIjebu Ode: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:24 pmOwo: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:16 pmGombe: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 5:51 pmBauchi: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 5:56 pmAbuja: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 6:07 pmAkure: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 6:18 pmLagos: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:26 pmZaria: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:04 pmMubi: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:42 pmJos: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 57, at 6 pmIlorin: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 57, at 6:19 pmAdo Ekiti: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 62, at 6:17 pmKano: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 6 pmMaiduguri: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 5:41 pmKatsina: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 6:02 pmEnugu: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 79, at 6:10 pmCalabar: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 84, at 6:08 pmAbeokuta: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 87, at 6:25 pmDamaturu: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 87, at 5:46 pmIbadan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:23 pmKaduna: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:05 pmSokoto: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:11 pmMakurdi: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:04 pm

Colorful sunset 9Clear sunset 8Mixed sunset 4Cloudy sunset 19

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Nigeria

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Ikare: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:25 amIlorin: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:30 amOgbomosho: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:31 amOyo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:32 amAdo Ekiti: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:27 amAkure: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:26 amOsogbo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:30 amIwo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:31 amOwo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:25 amBenin City: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:24 amIfe: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:29 amCalabar: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:12 amOndo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:28 amJos: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 6:15 amBauchi: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 6:11 amLagos: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 6:33 amMaiduguri: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 6 amOwerri: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 48, at 6:17 amEnugu: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 6:16 amIjebu Ode: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 52, at 6:31 amIbadan: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 6:32 amMakurdi: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 53, at 6:14 amAbeokuta: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:34 amKaduna: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:21 amZaria: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:21 amWarri: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:22 amSokoto: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:33 amUyo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:13 amKatsina: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:23 amSapele: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:23 amMubi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:57 amUmuahia: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 62, at 6:15 amGombe: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 62, at 6:06 amAwka: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 63, at 6:18 amKano: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 72, at 6:18 amAba: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 78, at 6:16 amAbuja: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 79, at 6:19 amMinna: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 80, at 6:24 amPort Harcourt: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 82, at 6:17 amDamaturu: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:04 am

Colorful sunrise 6Clear sunrise 11Mixed sunrise 10Cloudy sunrise 13

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Lagos5595410835410
Kano69559587853980
Ibadan95371059405558
Kaduna95557555959595
Port Harcourt1041049101010
Benin City4101051955510
Ikare4567131375344
Aba1041039101010

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback