MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in China

Changchun
has the best sunset in China tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 4:28 pm, in 10 h 13 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across China

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Guiyang: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 6:10 pmDongguan: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:46 pmShenzhen: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:45 pmFuzhou: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 17, at 5:20 pmXiangtan: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 19, at 5:43 pmHarbin: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 36, at 4:19 pmChongqing: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 6:06 pmXi’an: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:50 pmXuzhou: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:17 pmZhengzhou: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 5:30 pmChengdu: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 48, at 6:15 pmNanchong: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 6:06 pmWanzhou: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 5:57 pmShanghai: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:04 pmBeijing: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:11 pmTianjin: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:09 pmShenyang: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:39 pmTaiyuan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:30 pmDalian: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 4:52 pmHangzhou: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:11 pmLanzhou: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 6:08 pmShijiazhuang: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:22 pmNanchang: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:30 pmZibo: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:10 pmTangshan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:04 pmHefei: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:20 pmJinan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 61, at 5:14 pmWuhan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 64, at 5:34 pmUrumqi: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 67, at 6:59 pmHechi: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 86, at 6:02 pmGuangzhou: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 91, at 5:48 pmKunming: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 91, at 6:28 pmJilin: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 4:23 pmNanjing: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:14 pmChangchun: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 4:28 pmZhangzhou: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:28 pmChangsha: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:43 pmQingdao: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:02 pmSuzhou: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:19 pmShuyang: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:11 pm

Colorful sunset 11Clear sunset 16Mixed sunset 8Cloudy sunset 5

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across China

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Kunming: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 7:17 amGuiyang: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:02 amXiangtan: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 6:39 amHechi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 6:46 amWanzhou: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:01 amXuzhou: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 6:31 amNanchong: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 15, at 7:10 amChengdu: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:18 amLanzhou: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 7:28 amChangsha: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 6:39 amHefei: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 6:27 amBeijing: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:43 amWuhan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:38 amTianjin: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:39 amHarbin: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:14 amNanjing: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:22 amTaiyuan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:55 amDalian: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:21 amZhangzhou: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:16 amJinan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:36 amZhengzhou: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:46 amQingdao: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:21 amShijiazhuang: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:48 amSuzhou: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:31 amZibo: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:32 amUrumqi: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 8:46 amShuyang: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:25 amTangshan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:36 amFuzhou: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 58, at 6:11 amNanchang: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 65, at 6:28 amHangzhou: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 82, at 6:13 amDongguan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 83, at 6:30 amJilin: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 83, at 6:10 amChongqing: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 89, at 7:07 amShanghai: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 90, at 6:10 amGuangzhou: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:32 amShenzhen: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:28 amShenyang: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:19 amXi’an: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 7:04 amChangchun: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:15 am

Colorful sunrise 10Clear sunrise 19Mixed sunrise 4Cloudy sunrise 7

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Shanghai553749551410
Beijing55559555555155
Guangzhou91555810594150
Wuhan64358556049
Tianjin55553755554255
Chongqing3710601681010
Dongguan10465710561755
Shenzhen10553710106355

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback