MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in France

Le Mans
has the best sunset in France tomorrow: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:39 pm, in 18 h 24 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across France

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Nantes: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 8, at 5:48 pmSaint-Étienne: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 11, at 5:28 pmParis: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 12, at 5:28 pmMelun: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 12, at 5:28 pmTours: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 14, at 5:38 pmLyon: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 16, at 5:25 pmDijon: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 18, at 5:21 pmAmiens: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 26, at 5:26 pmGrenoble: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 29, at 5:23 pmAngers: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 37, at 5:43 pmLille: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 40, at 5:21 pmRouen: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 44, at 5:32 pmClermont-Ferrand: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 45, at 5:32 pmRennes: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 52, at 5:46 pmReims: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 52, at 5:21 pmStrasbourg: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 5:07 pmMarseille: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:28 pmToulouse: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:43 pmNice: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:20 pmBordeaux: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:49 pmToulon: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:27 pmMulhouse: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:11 pmCaen: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:38 pmLimoges: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:40 pmAix-en-Provence: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:28 pmBrest: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:57 pmPerpignan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:39 pmBiarritz: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:56 pmBesançon: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 59, at 5:17 pmLe Havre: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 62, at 5:36 pmMontpellier: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 70, at 5:34 pmMetz: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 75, at 5:12 pmOrléans: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 5:32 pmNîmes: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 79, at 5:31 pmNancy: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 5:13 pmLe Mans: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:39 pm

Colorful sunset 6Clear sunset 14Mixed sunset 7Cloudy sunset 9

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across France

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Reims: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:33 amLe Mans: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 7:45 amBrest: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 8:05 amLille: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 7:40 amToulouse: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:31 amGrenoble: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:17 amSaint-Étienne: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:23 amBiarritz: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 7:42 amLe Havre: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 17, at 7:49 amMetz: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:24 amNancy: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 37, at 7:23 amAmiens: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 7:41 amMulhouse: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 7:16 amDijon: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 7:24 amStrasbourg: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 44, at 7:16 amBesançon: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 46, at 7:20 amLyon: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 51, at 7:21 amParis: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 7:38 amTours: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 7:42 amCaen: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 7:50 amMelun: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 54, at 7:36 amMarseille: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:14 amBordeaux: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:41 amNantes: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:50 amRouen: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:45 amMontpellier: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:21 amToulon: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:12 amRennes: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:53 amAngers: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:47 amOrléans: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:38 amLimoges: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:36 amAix-en-Provence: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:14 amPerpignan: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 7:23 amNice: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 61, at 7:07 amNîmes: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 92, at 7:19 amClermont-Ferrand: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 93, at 7:28 am

Colorful sunrise 2Clear sunrise 13Mixed sunrise 12Cloudy sunrise 9

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Paris1255175589109
Marseille55559495103969
Lyon16554689471155
Toulouse5595419529571
Lille4041535555911
Nice55559595614455
Bordeaux5585568103790
Nantes8961161089

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback