MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Chile

Puerto Montt
has the best sunset in Chile tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 8:33 pm, in 1 h 19 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Chile

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunset 4Clear sunset 18Mixed sunset 2Cloudy sunset 0

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Chile

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Colorful sunrise 2Clear sunrise 7Mixed sunrise 10Cloudy sunrise 5

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CitySunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Santiago55101056555555
Concepción55485555555555
Valparaíso59555555555555
Viña del Mar58555655555555
Antofagasta55634655344177
Talcahuano55535555555555
Temuco5591588625555
San Bernardo55101055555555

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaIndonesiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback