MERIDIAN
My board

Sunset Score in Indonesia

Gorontalo
has the best sunset in Indonesia tonight: 95.

Colorful sunset at 5:34 pm, in 11 h 18 min. Each city’s Sunset Score rates its sunset from 0 to 100 from the forecast cloud: high cloud to catch the color, low cloud in the way, rain and fog.

Tonight across Indonesia

Each city colored by its Sunset Score, tonight’s until it’s dark. Tap one for its week.

Bekasi: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:45 pmMedan: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:08 pmPadang: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 6:06 pmMalang: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:25 pmPontianak: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:29 pmSurakarta: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:31 pmPalu: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:48 pmTasikmalaya: Cloudy sunset, Sunset Score 10, at 5:41 pmBandung: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 39, at 5:44 pmBinjai: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 43, at 6:09 pmSemarang: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 46, at 5:32 pmBandar Lampung: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 49, at 5:51 pmJakarta: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 50, at 5:46 pmPematangsiantar: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 6:07 pmKediri: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 51, at 5:27 pmBanda Aceh: Mixed sunset, Sunset Score 53, at 6:19 pmSurabaya: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 55, at 5:23 pmPasuruan: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 60, at 5:23 pmDenpasar: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 61, at 6:15 pmTegal: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 65, at 5:37 pmSukabumi: Clear sunset, Sunset Score 69, at 5:46 pmKupang: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 70, at 5:43 pmPalembang: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 5:51 pmJember: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 71, at 5:21 pmYogyakarta: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 5:33 pmSamarinda: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 76, at 5:58 pmManado: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 5:26 pmBukittinggi: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 78, at 6:05 pmMataram: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 81, at 6:11 pmMakassar: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 85, at 5:54 pmPekanbaru: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 92, at 6 pmPekalongan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 93, at 5:35 pmBogor: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 94, at 5:47 pmCilacap: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:39 pmBanjarmasin: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:12 pmBalikpapan: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:01 pmJambi: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:54 pmBengkulu: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 6:01 pmGorontalo: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:34 pmCirebon: Colorful sunset, Sunset Score 95, at 5:39 pm

Colorful sunset 19Clear sunset 5Mixed sunset 8Cloudy sunset 8

Best sunsets first

Sunset Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The next sunrise across Indonesia

Each city colored by its Sunrise Score, for its next sunrise. Tap one for its week.

Pontianak: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 5:22 amPekalongan: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 4, at 5:14 amDenpasar: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 8, at 5:49 amTasikmalaya: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 9, at 5:19 amSamarinda: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:50 amTegal: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 10, at 5:16 amMalang: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:01 amBalikpapan: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:51 amMataram: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:46 amPasuruan: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5 amBukittinggi: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:58 amGorontalo: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 12, at 5:28 amBogor: Cloudy sunrise, Sunrise Score 18, at 5:26 amSemarang: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 5:11 amYogyakarta: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 5:10 amSurakarta: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 39, at 5:08 amBanjarmasin: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 40, at 5:58 amJakarta: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 5:26 amBekasi: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 5:25 amSukabumi: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 42, at 5:25 amCilacap: Mixed sunrise, Sunrise Score 52, at 5:15 amSurabaya: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 5:01 amBanda Aceh: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 55, at 6:24 amPekanbaru: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 60, at 5:55 amPematangsiantar: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 61, at 6:06 amJember: Clear sunrise, Sunrise Score 67, at 4:56 amKediri: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 71, at 5:03 amBinjai: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 76, at 6:09 amCirebon: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 76, at 5:18 amManado: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 82, at 5:22 amBengkulu: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 85, at 5:47 amPadang: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 87, at 5:57 amKupang: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 89, at 5:14 amMakassar: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 90, at 5:36 amBandung: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:22 amMedan: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 6:09 amPalembang: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:37 amBandar Lampung: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:33 amPalu: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:39 amJambi: Colorful sunrise, Sunrise Score 95, at 5:44 am

Colorful sunrise 14Clear sunrise 5Mixed sunrise 8Cloudy sunrise 13

Best sunrises first

Sunrise Scores from 0 to 100, on each city’s own clock.

The week ahead

Each evening’s Sunset Score in the best-known cities, as far as the forecast reaches. The nearer days are the surer.

CityMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Jakarta5010551041010
Surabaya55555580617555
Bandung39109595108110
Bekasi10951010101010
Medan1010424444
Palembang7141055101010
Semarang46571010109510
Makassar85556255655264

Other countries

United StatesCanadaMexicoColombiaVenezuelaPeruBrazilArgentinaChileUnited KingdomFranceSpainGermanyItalyPolandUkraineRussiaTurkeySyriaIraqIranSaudi ArabiaPakistanIndiaBangladeshVietnamMalaysiaPhilippinesChinaTaiwanSouth KoreaJapanUzbekistanEgyptAlgeriaMoroccoTanzaniaNigeriaDR CongoSouth AfricaAustralia

Questions

What is the Sunset Score?

A number from 0 to 100 for how good a sunset is likely to look, from the weather forecast at the minute the sun sets: 70 and up is a colorful sunset likely, 55 a clear one, 35 some color possible, and below that the sunset is likely hidden.

How often does it change?

As the forecast does, through the day. Tonight’s scores are the surest; the week ahead firms up as the days come closer.

Something wrong or missing here? Send feedback