Best time to meet: San Francisco & Vancouver
9 am–6 pm in San Francisco.
9 am–6 pm in Vancouver.
9 shared working hours, every working day. Book inside it and nobody starts early or stays late.
At 9 am in San Francisco it’s 9 am in Vancouver.
San Francisco
Vancouver
Drag along the day to try another time. The line under each sky is 9 to 6.
The year ahead
2 clock changes move the meeting this year. Each step is a week when one side has changed and the other hasn’t, or a season when the gap swaps.
Both at workSan Francisco 9–6Vancouver 9–6in San Francisco’s time
Now until Sunday, November 1: San Francisco and Vancouver share a clock. Shared hours: 9 am–6 pm in San Francisco, 9 am–6 pm in Vancouver.
- Now until Sunday, November 1: San Francisco and Vancouver share a clock. Shared hours: 9 am–6 pm in San Francisco, 9 am–6 pm in Vancouver.
- From Sunday, November 1 to Sunday, March 14 (4 months): Vancouver is 1 hour ahead of San Francisco. Shared hours: 9 am–5 pm in San Francisco, 10 am–6 pm in Vancouver.
- From Sunday, March 14: San Francisco and Vancouver share a clock. Shared hours: 9 am–6 pm in San Francisco, 9 am–6 pm in Vancouver.
Time difference
San Francisco and Vancouver share a clock today.
Next clock change
On Sunday, Nov 1 San Francisco turns its clocks back, and the gap becomes 1 hour.
Right now
It’s 4:20 pm in San Francisco and 4:20 pm in Vancouver.
Questions
What is the best time for a meeting between San Francisco and Vancouver?
9 am–6 pm in San Francisco. 9 am–6 pm in Vancouver. Those 9 hours are where both 9-to-6 working days overlap, so a meeting there needs nobody to start early or stay late.
What is the time difference between San Francisco and Vancouver?
San Francisco and Vancouver share a clock today.
When do the clocks change in San Francisco and Vancouver?
On Sunday, Nov 1 San Francisco turns its clocks back, and the gap becomes 1 hour.